List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in SeaLifeBase
n = 153
Species Name Used
Abatus cavernosus (Philippi, 1845) Abatus cavernosus (p. Table S3 )
Abatus curvidens Mortensen, 1836 Abatus curvidens (p. Table S3 )
Acodontaster capitatus (Koehler, 1912) Acodontaster capitatus (p. Table S3 )
Adacnarca nitens Pelseneer, 1903 Adacnarca nitens (p. Table S3 )
Adamussium colbecki (Smith, 1902) Adamussium colbeckii (p. Table S2 )
Aglaophamus macroura (Schmarda, 1861) Aglaophamus macroura (p. Table S3 )
Ainigmaptilon antarcticum (Molander, 1929) Ainigmaptilon antarcticus (p. Table S2 )
Alexandrella dentata Chevreux, 1912 Alexandrella dentata (p. Table S3a )
Ampelisca richardsoni Karaman, 1975 Ampelisca richardsoni (p. Table S3 )
Amphicteis gunneri (Sars, 1835) Amphicteis gunneri antarctica (p. Table S3 )
Amphipneustes lorioli Koehler, 1901 Amphipneustes lorioli (p. Table S3 )
Anatoma euglypta (Pelseneer, 1903) Anatoma euglyptus (p. Table S3 )
Anoxycalyx ijimai Kirkpatrick, 1907 Anoxycalyx ijimai (p. Table S3 )
Anoxycalyx joubini (Topsent, 1916) Anoxycalyx joubini (p. Table S3 )
Antarctinoe ferox (Baird, 1865) Antarctinoe ferox (p. Table S3 )
Antarctinoe spicoides (Hartmann-Schröder, 1986) Antarctinoe spicoides (p. Table S3 )
Antarcturus horridus Tattersall, 1921 Antarcturus horridus (p. Table S3 )
Aristias antarcticus Walker, 1906 Aristias antarcticus (p. Table S3 )
Astrotoma agassizii Lyman, 1875 Astrotoma agassizii (p. Table S2 )
Balaenoptera bonaerensis Burmeister, 1867 Balaenoptera bonaerensis (p. 79 )
Bathyarca sinuata Pelseneer, 1903 Bathyarca sinuata (p. Table S3 )
Bathybiaster loripes Sladen, 1889 Bathibiaster loripes (p. Table S3 )
Bathycrinus australis Clark, 1907 Bathycrinus australis (p. 77 )
Bathydoris clavigera Thiele, 1912 Bathydoris clavigera (p. Table S3 )
Belaturricula ergata (Hedley, 1916) Pontiothauma ergata (p. Table S3 )
Brisinga distincta Sladen, 1889 Brisinga distincta (p. 77 )
Byblis securiger (Barnard, 1931) Byblis securiger (p. Table S3 )
Caberea darwinii Busk, 1884 Caberea darwini (p. Table S3 )
Callochiton gaussi Thiele, 1908 Callochiton gaussi (p. Table S3 )
Capnea georgiana (Carlgren, 1927) Capnea georgiana (p. Table S3 )
Capulus subcompressus Pelseneer, 1903 Capulus subcompressus (p. Table S3 )
Ceratoserolis trilobitoides (Eights, 1833) Ceratoserolis trilobitoides (p. Table S3 )
Chorismus antarcticus (Pfeffer, 1887) Chorismus antarcticus (p. Table S2 )
Clathrina primordialis Heackel, 1870 Clathrina primordialis (p. Table S3 )
Cnemidocarpa verrucosa (Lesson, 1830) Cnemidocarpa verrucosa (p. Table S2 )
Corella eumyota Traustedt, 1882 Corella eumyota (p. 77 )
Crossaster penicillatus Sladen, 1889 Crossaster pencillatus (p. Table S3 )
Cuenotaster involutus (Koehler, 1912) Cuenotaster involutus (p. Table S3 )
Cyamiomactra robusta Nicol, 1964 Cyamiomactra robusta (p. Table S3 )
Diplasterias brandti (Bell, 1881) Diplasterias brandti (p. Table S3 )
Diplasterias brucei (Koehler, 1908) Diplasterias brucei (p. Table S3 )
Dumetocrinus antarcticus (Bather, 1908) Dumetocrinus antarcticus (p. 77 )
Echinaster smithi Ludwig, 1903 Echinaster smithi (p. Table S3 )
Elpidia glacialis Théel, 1876 Elpidia glacialis (p. 77 )
Epimeria georgiana Schellenberg, 1931 Epimeria georgiana (p. Table S3 )
Epimeria macrodonta Walker, 1906 Epimeria macrodonta (p. Table S3 )
Epimeria pulchra Coleman, 1990 Epimeria pulchra (p. Table S3 )
Errina laterorifa Eguchi, 1964 Errina laterorifa (p. 78 )
Eulagisca gigantea Monro, 1939 Eulagisca gigantea (p. Table S3 )
Euphausia crystallorophias Holt & Tattersall, 1906 Euphausia crystallorophias (p. 77 )
Euphausia superba Dana, 1850 Euphausia superba (p. 77 )
Falsimargarita gemma (Smith, 1915) Falsimargarita gemma (p. Table S3 )
Fannyella rossii Gray, 1872 Fannyella rossii (p. Table S2 )
Fasciculipora ramosa d'Orbigny, 1847 Fasciculipora ramosa (p. Table S3 )
Flabelligera mundata Gravier, 1906 Flabelligera mundata (p. Table S3 )
Flabellum impensum Squires, 1962 Flabellum impensum (p. Table S3 )
Freyella fragilissima Sladen, 1889 Freyella fragilissima (p. 77 )
Gilibelemnon octodentatum Lopez Gonzalez & Williams, 2002 Gilibelemnon octodentatum (p. Table S3 )
Glyptonotus antarcticus Eights, 1853 Glyptonotus antarcticus (p. Table S3 )
Gnathiphimedia sexdentata (Schellenberg, 1926) Gnathiphimedia sexdentata (p. Table S3 )
Guitarra fimbriata Carter, 1874 Guittara fimbriata (p. Table S3 )
Harmothoe antarctica (McIntosh, 1885) Harmothoe antarctica (p. Table S3 )
Harmothoe fuligineum (Baird, 1865) Harmothoe fuligineum (p. Table S3 )
Harmothoe fullo (Grube, 1878) Harmothoe fullo (p. Table S3 )
Harmothoe magellanica (McIntosh, 1885) Harmothoe magellanica (p. Table S3 )
Henricia obesa (Sladen, 1889) Henricia obesa (p. Table S3 )
Henricia pagenstecheri (Studer, 1885) Henricia pagenstecheri (p. Table S3 )
Hippasteria falklandica Fisher, 1940 Hippasteria falklandica (p. Table S3 )
Hymenaster perspicuus Ludwig, 1903 Hymenaster perspicuus (p. 77 )
Inflatella belli (Kirkpatrick, 1907) Inflatella belli (p. Table S3 )
Iophon radiatum Topsent, 1901 Iophon radiatum (p. Table S2 )
Iothia coppingeri (Smith, 1847) Iothia coppingeri (p. Table S3 )
Iphimediella cyclogena Barnard, 1930 Iphimedella cyclogena (p. Table S3 )
Iphimediella margueretei Chevreux, 1912 Iphimediella margueretei (p. Table S3 )
Iphimediella rigida Barnard, 1930 Iphimediella rigida (p. Table S3 )
Iphimediella serrata (Schellenberg, 1926) Iphimediella serrata (p. Table S3 )
Isodictya setifera (Topsent, 1901) Isodictya setifera (p. Table S3 )
Isosicyonis alba (Studer, 1879) Isosicyonis alba (p. Table S3 )
Kerguelenatica bioperculata (Martens, 1878) Kerguelenatica bioperculata (p. Table S3 )
Kirkpatrickia variolosa (Kirkpatrick, 1907) Kirkpatrickia variolosa (p. Table S2 )
Leptonychotes weddellii (Lesson, 1826) Leptonychotes weddellii (p. 79 )
Liljeborgia chevreux Stebbing, 1888 Liljeborgia chevreux (p. Table S3 )
Liljeborgia georgiana Schellenberg, 1931 Liljeborgia georgiana (p. Table S3 )
Liljeborgia polydeuces d'Udekem d'Acoz, 2008 Liljeborgia polydeuces (p. Table S3 )
Limatula similliana (Thiele, 1912) Limatula similliana (p. Table S3 )
Limopsis lilliei Smith, 1915 Limopsis lilliei (p. Table S3 )
Lissarca miliaris Philippi, 1845 Lissarca miliaris (p. Table S3 )
Lobodon carcinophaga (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1842) Lobodon carcinophagus (p. 79 )
Lysasterias belgicae (Ludwig, 1903) Lysasterias belgicae (p. Table S3 )
Macroptychaster accrescens (Koehler, 1920) Macroptychaster accrescens (p. Table S3 )
Maldane sarsi Malmgren, 1865 Maldane sarsi (p. Table S3 )
Marseniopsis mollis (Smith, 1902) Marseniopsis mollis (p. Table S2 )
Maxilliphimedia longipes (Walker, 1906) Maxilliphimedia longipes (p. Table S3 )
Melicerita obliqua (Thornely, 1924) Melicerita obliqua (p. 77 )
Mycale acerata Kirkpatrick, 1907 Mycale acerata (p. Table S3 )
Neobuccinum eatoni (Smith, 1875) Neobuccinum eatoni (p. Table S3 )
Neoleprea streptochaeta (Ehlers, 1897) Neoleprea streptochaeta (p. Table S3 )
Newnesia antarctica Smith, 1902 Newnesia antarctica (p. Table S2 )
Nicon ehlersi Hartman, 1953 Nicon ehlersis (p. Table S3 )
Notasterias armata (Koehler, 1911) Notasterias armata (p. Table S3 )
Notasterias bongraini (Koehler, 1912) Notasterias bongraini (p. Table S3 )
Notocidaris mortenseni (Koehler, 1900) Notocidaris mortenseni (p. Table S3 )
Notocrangon antarcticus (Pfeffer, 1887) Notocrangon antarcticus (p. Table S2 )
Odontaster meridionalis (Smith, 1876) Odontaster meridionalis (p. Table S3 )
Odontaster penicillatus (Philippi, 1870) Odontaster penicillatus (p. Table S3 )
Orcinus orca (Linnaeus, 1758) Orcinus orca (p. 80 )
Paraceradocus gibber Andres, 1984 Paraceradocus gibber (p. Table S3 )
Paralophaster antarcticus (Koehler, 1912) Paralophaster antarcticus (p. Tble S3 )
Paralophaster lorioli (Koehler, 1907) Paralophaster lorioli (p. Table S3 )
Pareledone aequipapillae Allcock, 2005 Pareledone aequipapillae (p. Table S3 )
Pareledone albimaculata Allcock, 2005 Pareledone albimaculata (p. Table S3 )
Pareledone turqueti (Joubin, 1905) Pareledone turqueti (p. Table S3 )
Parepimeria irregularis (Schellenberg, 1931) Parepimeria irregularis (p. Table S3 )
Perknaster aurantiacus Koehler, 1912 Perknaster aurantiacus (p. Table S3 )
Perknaster aurorae (Koehler, 1920) Perknaster aurorae (p. Table S3 )
Pista mirabilis McIntosh, 1885 Pista mirabilis (p. Table S3 )
Pista spinifera (Ehlers, 1908) Pista spinifera (p. Table S2 )
Polymastia invaginata Kirkpatrick, 1907 Polymastia invaginata (p. 77 )
Polymastia isidis Thiele, 1905 Polymastia isidis (p. Table S2 )
Porania antarctica Smith, 1876 Porania antarctica (p. Table S3 )
Pourtalesia debilis Koehler, 1926 Pourtalesia debilis (p. 77 )
Probuccinum tenerum (Smith, 1907) Probuccinum tenerum (p. Table S3 )
Promachocrinus kerguelensis Carpenter, 1888 Promachocrinus kerguelensis (p. Table S3 )
Propeleda longicaudata Thiele, 1912 Propeleda longicaudata (p. Table S3 )
Protelpidia murrayi (Théel, 1879) Elpidia murrayi (p. 77 )
Pseudostichopus mollis Théel, 1886 Pseudostichopus mollis (p. Table S2 )
Psolus charcoti Vaney, 1906 Psolus charcoti (p. Table S2 )
Pteraster stellifer Sladen, 1882 Pteraster stellifer (p. Table S3 )
Pygoscelis adeliae (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1841) Pygoscelis adeliae (p. 79 )
Remaster gourdoni Koehler, 1912 Remaster gourdoni (p. Table S3 )
Rhodalia miranda Haeckel, 1888 Rhodalia miranda (p. Table S2 )
Rhopiella hirsuta (Koehler, 1920) Rhopiella hirsuta (p. Table S3 )
Rhynchocidaris triplopora (Mortensen, 1909) Rhynchocidaris triplopora (p. Table S3 )
Rossella nuda Topsent, 1901 Rossella nuda (p. 80 )
Rossella racovitzae Topsent, 1901 Rossella racovitzae (p. 80 )
Seguenzia antarctica Thiele, 1925 Sequenzia antarctica (p. 77 )
Serpula narconensis Baird, 1865 Serpula narconensis (p. Table S3 )
Sinuber sculptum (Martens, 1878) Sinuber sculptum (p. Table S3 )
Stegopanoploea joubini (Chevreux, 1912) Stegopanoplea joubini (p. Table S3 )
Stephanthus antarcticus Rodriguez & Lopez-Gonzalez, 2003 Stephanthus antarcticus (p. Table S3 )
Sterechinus antarcticus Koehler, 1901 Sterechinus antarcticus (p. 77 )
Sterechinus neumayeri (Meissner, 1900) Sterechinus neumayeri (p. 77 )
Stomphia selaginella (Stephenson, 1918) Stomphia selaginella (p. Table S3 )
Stylocordyla borealis (Loven, 1868) Stylocordyla borealis (p. 77 )
Subcuspidaria kerguelensis Smith, 1885 Subcuspidaria kerguelensis (p. Table S3 )
Tedania massa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 Tedania actiniformis (p. Table S3 )
Terebellides kerguelensis McIntosh, 1885 Terebellides stroemii kerguelensis (p. Table S3 )
Tritonia challengeriana Bergh, 1884 Tritonia antarctica (p. Table S3 )
Tritoniella belli Eliot, 1907 Tritoniella belli (p. Table S3 )
Trophon drygalskii Thiele, 1912 Trophon drygalski (p. Table S3 )
Umbellula lindahli Kölliker, 1875 Umbellula lindahli (p. Table S3 )
Waldeckia obesa (Chevreux, 1905) Waldeckia obesa (p. Table S3 )
Yoldiella sabrina (Hedley, 1916) Malletia sabrina (p. Table S3 )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by , 20/06/03 ,  php script by , 02/03/09 ,  last modified by , 04/19/2010