List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in SeaLifeBase
n = 246
Species Name Used
Acar abdita Oliver & Chesney, 1994 Acar abdita (p. 24 )
Acar plicata (Dillwyn, 1817) Acar plicata (p. 24 )
Amphibalanus amphitrite (Darwin, 1854) Balanus amphitrite (p. 25 )
Amphioplus hastatus (Ljungman, 1867) Amphioplus hastatus (p. 28 )
Amphipholis squamata (Delle Chiaje, 1828) Amphiopholis squamata (p. 28 )
Anadara ehrenbergi (Dunker, 1868) Anadara ehrenbergi (p. 24 )
Ancilla castanea (Sowerby I, 1830) Ancilla castanea (p. 20 )
Anelassorhynchus branchiorhynchus (Annandale & Kemp, 1915) Anelassorhynchus branchiorhynchus (p. 17 )
Anodontia edentula (Linnaeus, 1758) Anodontia edentula (p. 24 )
Apanthura sandalensis Stebbing, 1900 Apanthura sandalensis (p. 26 )
Aphelochaeta multifilis (Moore, 1909) Aphelochaeta multifilis (p. 16 )
Apionsoma trichocephalus Sluiter, 1902 Apionsoma trichocephalus (p. 18 )
Aquilonastra burtoni (Gray, 1840) Aquilonastra burtoni (p. 28 )
Arcuatula senhousia (Benson, 1842) Musculista senhousia (p. 24 )
Aricidea longobranchiata Day, 1961 Aricidea longobranchiata (p. 17 )
Asaphis violascens (Forsskål, 1775) Asaphis violascens (p. 210 )
Atergatis integerrimus (Lamarck, 1801) Atergatis integerrimus (p. 27 )
Barbatia decussata (Sowerby, 1833) Barbatia decussata (p. 24 )
Barbatia foliata (Forsskål, 1775) Barbatia decussata (p. 24 )
Barbatia fusca (Bruguière, 1789) Barbatia fusca (p. 24 )
Barbatia setigera (Reeve, 1844) Barbatia setigera (p. 24 )
Bhawania goodei Webster, 1884 Bhawania goodei (p. 31 )
Brachidontes variabilis (Krauss, 1848) Brachidontes variabilis (p. 24 )
Brada mammillata Grube, 1877 Brada mamillata (p. 16 )
Branchiomma cingulata (Grube, 1870) Branchiomma cingulata (p. 15 )
Bugula neritina (Linnaeus, 1758) Bugula neritina (p. 31 )
Bulla ampulla (Linnaeus, 1758) Bulla ampulla (p. 21 )
Cadulus euloides Melvill & Standen, 1901 Cadulus euloides (p. 25 )
Callista florida (Lamarck, 1818) Callista florida (p. 23 )
Calyptraea pellucida (Reeve, 1859) Calyptraea pellucida (p. 18 )
Cantharus wagneri (Anton, 1839) Cantharus wagneri (p. 20 )
Capitella capitata (Fabricius, 1780) Capitella capitata (p. 16 )
Cardites bicolor (Lamarck, 1819) Cardites bicolor (p. 22 )
Casmaria ponderosa (Gmelin, 1791) Casmaria ponderosa (p. 18 )
Cellana rota (Gmelin, 1791) Cellana rota (p. 18 )
Cerithidea cingulata (Gmelin, 1791) Cerithidea cingulata (p. 18 )
Cerithidium cerithinum (Philippi, 1849) Cerithidium cerithinum (p. 18 )
Cerithium caeruleum Sowerby II, 1855 Cerithium caeruleum (p. 18 )
Cerithium scabridum Philippi, 1848 Cerithium scabridum (p. 18 )
Chama brassica Reeve, 1847 Chama brassica (p. 22 )
Chama pacifica Broderip, 1835 Chama reflexa (p. 22 )
Circe intermedia (Reeve, 1863) Circe intermedia (p. 23 )
Cirrophorus branchiatus Ehlers, 1908 Cirrophorus branchiatus (p. 17 )
Clanculus pharaonius (Linnaeus, 1758) Clanculus pharaonius (p. 21 )
Clypeaster humilis (Leske, 1778) Clypeaster humilis (p. 28 )
Conomurex decorus (Röding, 1798) Strombus decorus (p. 20 )
Corbula sulculosa Adams, 1870 Corbula sulculosa (p. 22 )
Corbula taitensis Lamarck, 1818 Corbula taitensis (p. 22 )
Cossura laeviseta Hartman-Schröder, 1959 Cossura laeviseta (p. 17 )
Crepidula walshi Reeve, 1859 Crepidula walshi (p. 18 )
Cuthona albocrusta (MacFarland, 1966) Cuthona albocrusta (p. 21 )
Cylichna cylindracea (Pennant, 1777) Cylichna cylindracea (p. 20 )
Dentalium octangulatum Donovan, 1803 Dentalium octangulatum (p. 25 )
Diadema setosum (Leske, 1778) Diadema setosum (p. 28 )
Didimacar tenebrica (Reeve, 1844) Didimacar tenebrica (p. 24 )
Diodora funiculata (Reeve, 1850) Diodora funiculata (p. 21 )
Diodora ruepellii (Sowerby, 1835) Diodora rueppellii (p. 21 )
Diopatra neapolitana Delle Chiaje, 1841 Diopatra neapolitana (p. 31 )
Diplocirrus glaucus (Malmgren, 1867) Diplocirrus glaucus (p. 16 )
Dosinia alta (Dunker, 1849) Dosinia alta (p. 23 )
Dosinia erythraea Römer, 1860 Dosinia erythraea (p. 23 )
Doto kya Marcus, 1961 Doto kya (p. 21 )
Echinodiscus auritus Leske, 1778 Echinodiscus auritus (p. 28 )
Echinolittorina arabica (El Assal, 1990) Echinolittorina arabica (p. 18 )
Echinometra mathaei (De Blainville, 1825) Echinometra mathaei (p. 28 )
Emerita holthuisi Sankolli, 1965 Emerita holthuisi (p. 27 )
Eocuma affine Calman, 1904 Eocuma affine (p. 26 )
Eocuma rosae Corbera & Galil, 2007 Eocuma rosae (p. 26 )
Epixanthus frontalis (Milne-Edwards, 1834) Epixanthus frontalis (p. 27 )
Erosaria lamarckii (Gray, 1825) Cypraea lamarckii (p. 19 )
Erosaria turdus (Lamarck, 1810) Cypraea turdus (p. 19 )
Ethminolia degregorii (Caramagna, 1888) Ethminolia degregorii (p. 21 )
Eubranchus misakiensis Baba, 1960 Eubranchus misakiensis (p. 21 )
Euclymene annandalei Southern, 1921 Euclymene annandalei (p. 17 )
Euclymene insecta (Ehlers, 1905) Euclymene insecta (p. 17 )
Eunice indica Kinberg, 1865 Eunice indica (p. 31 )
Eunice laticeps Ehlers, 1868 Eunice laticeps (p. 31 )
Eurycarcinus orientalis Milne-Edwards, 1867 Eurycarcinus orientalis (p. 27 )
Flabelligera diplochaitos (Otto, 1821) Flabelligera diplochaitos (p. 16 )
Flabellina amabilis Hirano & Kuzirian, 1991 Flabellina amabilis (p. 21 )
Fulvia fragilis Forsskål, 1775 Fulvia fragile (p. 22 )
Fusinus arabicus (Melvill, 1898) Fusinus arabicus (p. 20 )
Galeomma ambigua (Deshayes, 1856) Amphilepida faba (p. 22 )
Galeomma ambigua (Deshayes, 1856) Amphilepida peilei (p. 22 )
Gari maculosa (Lamarck, 1818) Gari maculosa (p. 22 )
Gibberula mazagonica Melvill, 1893 Gibberula mazagonica (p. 19 )
Glycera rouxi Audouin & Milne-Edwards, 1833 Glycera rouxii (p. 31 )
Glycera tesselata Grube, 1863 Glycera tesselata (p. 31 )
Glycera tridactyla Schmarda, 1861 Glycera tridactyla (p. 31 )
Glycera unicornis Savigny, 1818 Glycera unicornis (p. 31 )
Glycymeris livida (Reeve, 1843) Glycymeris livida (p. 24 )
Gregariella petagnae (Scacchi, 1832) Gregariella simplicifilis (p. 24 )
Harmothoe dictyophora (Grube, 1878) Harmothoe dictyophora (p. 15 )
Harmothoe minuta (Potts, 1910) Harmothoe minuta (p. 15 )
Heteromastus filiformis (Claparède, 1864) Heteromastus filiformis (p. 17 )
Hexaplex kusterianus (Tapparone Canefri, 1875) Hexaplex kuesterianus (p. 19 )
Hiatula rosea (Gmelin, 1791) Hiatula ruppelliana (p. 23 )
Holothuria arenicola Semper, 1868 Holothuria arenicola (p. 28 )
Holothuria atra Jaeger, 1833 Holothuria atra (p. 28 )
Hydroides heterocerus (Grube, 1868) Hydroides heteroceros (p. 15 )
Hypermastus epiphanes (Melvill, 1897) Hypermastus epiphanes (p. 19 )
Ikeda pirotansis (Menon & Datta Gupta, 1962) Ikeda pirotansis (p. 17 )
Indischnopus herdmani (Walker, 1904) Platyischnopus herdmani (p. 26 )
Indothais lacera (Born, 1778) Thaisella lacera (p. 19 )
Iphinoe maeotica Sowinskyi, 1893 Iphinoe maeotica (p. 26 )
Ischnochiton yerburyi (Smith, 1891) Ischnochiton yerburyi (p. 18 )
Jitlada arsinoensis (Issel, 1869) Tellina arsinoensis (p. 23 )
Lanice conchilega (Pallas, 1766) Lanice conchilega (p. )
Laonice cirrata (Sars, 1851) Laonice cirrata (p. 15 )
Leonnates indicus Kinberg, 1866 Leonnates indicus (p. 15 )
Leonnates persicus Wesenberg-Lund, 1949 Leonnates persicus (p. 15 )
Leucotina gratiosa Melvill, 1898 Leucotina gratiosa (p. 20 )
Levinsenia gracilis (Tauber, 1879) Levinsenia gracilis (p. 17 )
Lioconcha ornata (Dillwyn, 1817) Lioconcha ornata (p. 23 )
Listriolobus brevirostris Chen & Yeh, 1958 Listriolobus brevirostris (p. 17 )
Lithophaga robusta Lamy, 1919 Lithophaga robusta (p. 24 )
Loimia medusa (Savigny, 1818) Loimia medusa (p. 16 )
Loxoglypta rhomboides (Quoy & Gaimard, 1835) Loxoglypta rhomboides (p. 23 )
Lumbrineris heteropoda (von Marenzeller, 1879) Lumbrineris heteropoda (p. 31 )
Lumbrineris impatiens (Claparède, 1868) Lumbriconereis impatiens (p. 31 )
Lumbrineris latreilli Audouin & Milne-Edwards, 1834 Lumbrineris latreilli (p. 31 )
Luria pulchra (Gray, 1824) Cypraea pulchra (p. 19 )
Lysilla pambanensis Fauvel, 1928 Lysilla pambanensis (p. 16 )
Mactra lilacea Lamarck, 1818 Mactra lilacea (p. 23 )
Magelona cornuta Wesenberg-Lund, 1949 Magelona cornuta (p. 15 )
Maldane cristata Treadwell, 1923 Maldane cristata (p. 17 )
Maldane sarsi Malmgren, 1865 Maldane sarsi (p. 17 )
Marcia opima (Gmelin, 1791) Marcia opima (p. 228 )
Mauritia grayana Schilder, 1930 Cypraea grayana (p. 19 )
Medaeops granulosus (Haswell, 1882) Medaeops granulosus (p. 27 )
Megabalanus tintinnabulum (Linnaeus, 1758) Megabalanus tintinnabulum (p. 25 )
Melanella cumingii (Adams, 1854) Melanella cumingi (p. 19 )
Metalia persica (Mortensen, 1940) Brissopsis persica (p. 28 )
Microeuraphia withersi (Pilsbry, 1916) Euraphia withersi (p. 25 )
Micronephthys sphaerocirrata (Wesenberg-Lund, 1949) Micronephthys sphaerocirrata (p. 32 )
Microphotis blachei Ruffo, 1952 Microphotis blachei (p. 25 )
Mitrella blanda (Sowerby I, 1844) Mitrella blanda (p. 18 )
Monilea chiliarches Melvill, 1910 Monilea chiliarches (p. 21 )
Mosambicarca erythraeonensis (Jonas, 1851) Anadara erythraeonensis (p. 24 )
Murex scolopax Dillwyn, 1817 Murex scolopax (p. 19 )
Nanosesarma minutum (De Man, 1887) Nanosesarma minutum (p. 27 )
Nasima dotilliformis (Alcock, 1900) Cleistostoma dotilliformis (p. 27 )
Nassarius albescens (Dunker, 1846) Nassarius albescens (p. 19 )
Nassarius concinnus (Powys, 1835) Nassarius concinnus (p. 19 )
Nassarius emilyae Moolenbeek & Dekker, 1994 Nassarius emilyae (p. 19 )
Nassarius frederici (Melvill & Standen, 1901) Nassarius frederici (p. 19 )
Nassarius marmoreus (Adams, 1852) Nassarius marmoreus (p. 19 )
Nassarius persicus (Martens, 1874) Nassarius persicus (p. 20 )
Neotrapezium sublaevigatum (Lamarck, 1819) Trapezium sublaevigatum (p. 24 )
Nephtys tulearensis Fauvel, 1919 Nephtys tulearensis (p. 15 )
Nereis pelagica Linnaeus, 1761 Nereis pelagica (p. 15 )
Ninoe pulchra Wesenberg-Lund, 1949 Ninoe pulchra (p. 31 )
Notomastus latericeus Sars, 1851 Notomastus latericeus (p. 17 )
Notomastus rubrocinctus (Wesenberg-Lund, 1949) Rashgua rubrocincta (p. 17 )
Nucula inconspicua Adams, 1871 Nucula inconspicua (p. 25 )
Obelia dichotoma (Linnaeus, 1758) Obelia dichotoma (p. 31 )
Odostomia eutropia (Melvill, 1899) Odostomia eutropia (p. 20 )
Ohshimella ehrenbergi (Selenka, 1867) Ohshimella ehrenbergii (p. 28 )
Omalogyra japonica (Habe, 1972) Omalogyra japonica (p. 21 )
Ophelina acuminata Ørsted, 1843 Ophelia acuminata (p. 17 )
Oxydromus latifrons (Grube, 1878) Ophiodromus latifrons (p. 31 )
Palmadusta lentiginosa (Gray, 1825) Cypraea lentiginosa (p. 19 )
Paphia textile (Gmelin, 1791) Paphia textile (p. 23 )
Paradoneis harpagonea (Storch, 1967) Cirrophorus harpagoneus (p. 17 )
Paraprionospio pinnata (Ehlers, 1901) Paraprionospio pinnata (p. 15 )
Parheteromastus tenuis Monro, 1937 Parheteromastus tenuis (p. 17 )
Pectinaria antipoda Schmarda, 1861 Pectinaria antipoda (p. 16 )
Perioculodes aequimanus (Korssman, 1880) Perioculodes aequimanus (p. 26 )
Periploma indicum Melvill, 1898 Periploma indicum (p. 22 )
Peronia peronii (Cuvier, 1804) Peronia peronii (p. 22 )
Petrolisthes carinipes (Heller, 1861) Petrolisthes carinipes (p. 27 )
Petrolisthes rufescens (Heller, 1861) Petrolisthes rufescens (p. 27 )
Phallusia nigra Savigny, 1816 Phallusia nigra (p. 28 )
Phascolion convestitum Sluiter, 1902 Phascolion convestitum (p. 18 )
Pherusa plumosa (Müller, 1776) Pherusa plumosa (p. 16 )
Pilumnus vespertilio (Fabricus, 1793) Pilumnus vespertilio (p. 27 )
Pinna bicolor Gmelin, 1791 Pinna bicolor (p. )
Pirenella conica (Blainville, 1829) Potamides conicus (p. 18 )
Pista cristata (Müller, 1776) Pista cristata (p. 16 )
Placida daguilarensis Jensen, 1990 Placida daguilarensis (p. 21 )
Planaxis sulcatus (Born, 1780) Planaxis sulcatus (p. 18 )
Polinices didyma (Röding, 1798) Glossaulax didyma (p. 18 )
Polyclinum constellatum Savigny, 1816 Polyclinum constellatum (p. 28 )
Pomatoleios kraussii (Baird, 1865) Pomatoleios kraussii (p. 15 )
Portunus pelagicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Portunus pelagicus (p. 27 )
Prionospio aucklandica Augener, 1923 Prionospio aucklandica (p. 15 )
Prionospio cirrifera Wirén, 1883 Prionospio cirrifera (p. 16 )
Priotrochus obscurus (Wood, 1828) Priotrochus obscurus (p. 22 )
Protocirrineris chrysoderma (Claparède, 1868) Cirriformia chrysoderma (p. 15 )
Protula palliata (Willey, 1905) Protula palliata (p. 149 )
Pseudodaphnella daedala (Reeve, 1846) Pseudodaphnella daedala (p. 19 )
Pupa affinis (Adams, 1855) Pupa affinis (p. 20 )
Rapana rapiformis (Born, 1778) Rapana rapiformis (p. 19 )
Rapana venosa (Valenciennes, 1846) Rapana venoza (p. 19 )
Ringicula propinquans Hinds, 1844 Ringicula propinquans (p. 21 )
Saccostrea cucullata (Born, 1778) Saccostrea cuccullata (p. 25 )
Samythopsis grubei McIntosh, 1885 Samythopsis grubei (p. 16 )
Scabricola desetangsii (Kiener, 1838) Scabricola desetangsii (p. 19 )
Scaeochlamys livida (Lamarck, 1819) Chlamys livida (p. 25 )
Schistomeringos incerta (Schmarda, 1861) Schistomeringos incerta (p. 31 )
Schizoporella errata Waters Schizoporella errata (p. 31 )
Scissileda tropica (Melvill, 1897) Yoldia tropica (p. 25 )
Scoloplos chevalieri (Fauvel, 1901) Scoloplos chevalieri (p. 17 )
Semiricinula konkanensis (Melvill, 1893) Cronia konkanensis (p. 19 )
Semiricinula tissoti (Petit de la Saussaye, 1852) Thaisella tissoti (p. 19 )
Sigambra tentaculata (Treadwell, 1941) Sigambra tentaculata (p. 15 )
Sinoediceros homopalmatus Shen, 1955 Sinoediceros homopalmatus (p. 26 )
Siphonaria belcheri Hanley, 1858 Siphonaria belcheri (p. 21 )
Solen dactylus Cosel, 1989 Solen dactylus (p. 24 )
Spirobranchus tetraceros (Schmarda, 1861) Spirobranchus tetraceros (p. 15 )
Spondylus spinosus Schreibers, 1793 Spondylus marisrubri (p. 25 )
Spondylus variegatus Schreibers, 1793 Spondylus variegatus (p. 25 )
Sternaspis scutata Ranzani, 1817 Sternaspis scutata (p. )
Stomatella auricula (Lamarck, 1816) Stomatella auricula (p. 22 )
Strombus persicus (Swainson, 1821) Strombus persicus (p. 20 )
Syllis cornuta Rathke, 1843 Syllis cornuta (p. 15 )
Tapes sulcarius (Lamarck, 1818) Tapes sulcarius (p. 24 )
Tellina donacina Linnaeus, 1758 Tellina donacina (p. 23 )
Tellina methoria Melvill, 1897 Tellina methoria (p. 23 )
Tellina valtonis Hanley, 1844 Tellina valtonis (p. 23 )
Tellina vernalis Hanley, 1844 Tellina vernalis (p. 23 )
Temnopleurus toreumaticus (Leske, 1778) Temnopleurus toreumaticus (p. 28 )
Terebellides stroemii Sars, 1835 Terebellides stroemi (p. 16 )
Terebellum terebellum (Linnaeus, 1758) Terebellum terebellum (p. 20 )
Tesseracme quadrapicalis (Hanley, 1860) Tesseracme quadrapicalis (p. 25 )
Thais savignyi (Deshayes, 1844) Thais savignyi (p. 19 )
Theora mesopotamica (Annandale, 1918) Theora cadabra (p. 23 )
Thylacodes variabilis (Hadfield & Kay, 1972) Serpulorbis variabilis (p. 18 )
Tibia insulaechorab Röding, 1798 Tibia insulaechorab (p. 20 )
Tornatina inconspicua (Olsson & McGinty, 1958) Tornatina inconspicua (p. 21 )
Trachycardium rubicundum (Reeve, 1845) Trachycardium rubicundum (p. 22 )
Trochus fultoni Melvill, 1898 Trochus fultoni (p. 22 )
Tucetona pectunculus (Linneaus, 1758) Glycymeris pectunculus (p. 24 )
Turbo radiatus Gmelin, 1791 Turbo radiatus (p. 22 )
Turbonilla icela Melvill, 1910 Turbonilla icela (p. 20 )
Turbonilla linjaica Melvill & Standen, 1901 Turbonilla linjaica (p. 20 )
Turtonia minuta (Fabricius, 1780) Turtonia minuta (p. 24 )
Typosyllis cornuta (Rathke, 1843) Typosyllis cornuta (p. 15 )
Umbonium vestiarium (Linnaeus, 1758) Umbonium vestiarum (p. 22 )
Urothoe grimaldii Chevreux, 1895 Urothoe grimaldii (p. 26 )
Venerupis bruguieri (Hanley, 1845) Tapes bruguieri (p. 24 )
Venerupis rugosa (Sowerby II, 1854) Venerupis rugosa (p. 24 )
Venus sinuosa Lamarck, 1818 Protapes sinuosa (p. 24 )
Vexillum diaconalis (Melvill & Standen, 1903) Vexillum diaconalis (p. 19 )
Vexillum osiridis (Issel, 1869) Vexillum osiridis (p. 19 )
Zafra selasphora (Melvill & Standen, 1901) Zafra selasphora (p. 18 )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by , 20/06/03 ,  php script by , 02/03/09 ,  last modified by , 04/19/2010